Workshop Program

graz.JPG

The Joint-Workshop Final Program

pdf version of the Final Program


Sunday, June 5th, 2005

Time

 

17:30

 

18:00

 

 

18:40

Welcoming Event at Graz City-Hall
Rathaus, Hauptplatz, A-8010 Graz  [See City-Map]
Workshop Desk / Badges distribution

"The Austrian e-government system: E-government as a starting point for a new deal in the public sector"
Opening Lecture by Dr. Waltraut Kotschy
.
(Austrian Data Protection Commission)

Opening Reception (hosted by the Mayor of Graz, Mag. Siegfried Nagl)


 

Monday, June 6th, 2005

08.30

Registration / Distribution of Workshop Material 

Workshop Registration Desk
Karl-Franzens University of Graz, ReSoWi Building
Universitätsstr. 15, Lecture Room A2, 2nd. floor, Wing A
[See City-Map]

 

Time

Room A2             Workshop Opening

09.00-09.15

Welcome by Prof. Dr. Lutz Beinsen
(Dean of the Faculty for Economics & Social Sciences, University of Graz, Austria)

Welcome by the representatives of the
EWG-E.CUBE, EWG-DSS and ESF-TED Project

Ulrike Leopold-Wildburger; Fátima Dargam; Pascale Zaraté;
Wolfgang Polasek

Session1

Room A2

09.15-10.00

"Scenarios for Automating Organisational Decision making"

Invited Talk by Frederic Adams
(Senior Lecturer, Business Information Systems Group, Univ. College Cork, Ireland)

Chair: Pascale Zaraté

10.00-10.45

"Civic Intelligence and New Tools for Civil Society"

Invited Talk by Douglas Schuler
(
Evergreen State College, Public Sphere Project (CPSR), Seattle, USA)

Chair: Wolfgang Polasek

10.45-11.00

Morning Coffee / Tea Break

June 6th

 

Session 2

11.00-12.40

 

Room A2

 

 

Room G2

 

 

Room 15.35

 

Topic 1

 

Fuzzy Approaches
&
Multi-Criteria DSS

 

Topic 2

 

Experimental Economics (I)

Topic 3

 

e-Participation

 

Chair: Antonio Rodrigues

 

 

Chair: Otwin Becker

 

 

Chair: Douglas Schuler

 

11.00-11.20

JWG0502-DSS

"Application of Fuzzy Logic in Space Monitoring and Fault Detection Problems"

Rita Ribeiro

 

JWG0501-E3

"Algorithmic Design and Experimental Evaluation of Emission Trading Markets"

Stefan Pickl

JWG0511-EP

"Back Office Integration as a Backbone for e-Government and e-Participation"

Josef Makolm

 

11.20-11.40

JWG0501-DSS

"A Model of Multicriteria Selection based on Comparison of Fuzzy Sets"

Milan Nikolic, 
Zvonko Sajfert,
Branka Nikolic

JWG0502-E3

"A distance-based comparison of basic voting rules"

Daniel Eckert,
Christian Klamler,
Johann Mitlöhner

JWG0513 –EP

"ParTecs - Participatory Technologies -Product presentation and Demo"

Rufo Guerreschi

 

11.40-12.00

JWG0517-DSS

"Extension of the Aggregation / Disaggregation Principle to Computer-Guided Convergent Group Decision-making Processes"

Andrej Bregar

JWG0503-E3

"On the Strategies of Heterogeneous and Imperfectly Informed Traders"

Iván Barreda,
Simone Alfarano,
Eva Camacho

JWG0509 –EP

"RCC: The Italian way to support collaboration among Italian public administrations in the development of e-Government"

Paolo Cappuccio

12.00-12.20

JWG0503-DSS

"Decision-Support Multifunctional System State Budget"

Ludmilla Koshlai, 
Mikhail Mikhalevich

JWG0505-E3

"Some Results of an Electronic Marketing Game Experiment"

Tanya Feit, 
Georg Suppan

JWG0506-EP

"e-Participation in Larger Cities"

Hans Hagedorn, 
Oliver Märker
(presented by 
Matthias Rehkop)

12.20-12.40

JWG0506-7-DSS

"Supporting Group Decision-Making with a Multi-Criteria Model for a Water Resource Management Application in Brazil"

Paulo Ramos, Carlos Loch

 

JWG0504-E3

"Experimental investigation of brand positioning in an oligopoly"

Vera Hofer, 
Klaus Ladner

 

JWG0508-EP

"e-Democracy in Austria – The Pilot Project: "seidabei – The Future Plataform of Young Styrians"

Carl-Markus Piswanger, Manfred Sabitzer

 

12.40-13.00

JWG0504 -DSS

"Investor's Behavior Model in a Transition Economy"

Mikhail Mikhalevich, Ludmilla Koshlai

JWG0506-E3

"Relevance of Various Positioning Strategies for New Brands in an Experiment with Regard to Gender Differences"

Vera Hofer, Klaus Ladner

 

13.00-14.00

Lunch (ReSoWi - Cafeteria)

Time

Room A2

14.00-14.30

Session 3:

Invited Talks

14.30-15.00

"E-Citizen and EU-citizenship – Ready to go?"

Invited Talk by Birgit Wilder
(Counsellor of the Permanent Representation of Austria to the EU, Brussels)

 

 

"Deliberative Community Networks"

Invited Talk by Fiorella De Cindio
(Dept. of Informatics and Communication, University of Milan, Italy)

Chair: Simon French

Session 4

15.00-15.40

Room A2

 

Room G2

 

Topic 4

Spatial DSS

Topic 5

Experimental Economics (II)

 

Chair: Rita Ribeiro

 

 

Chair: Ulrike Leopold-Wildburger

 

15.00-15.20

JWG0505-DSS

"A Spatial Decision Support System for Gas Pipe Maintenance"

Kathrin Kirchner, Johannes Ruhland

JWG0508-E3

"Internet-Based Multiple Hospital Game"

Marion Rauner

15.20-15.40

JWG0518-DSS

"A case-study based methodology for modeling of spatial DSS using Spatial OCL"

Paul Hasenohr, Simon Kay

JWG0509-E3

"Statistical Analysis of Some Recent Corporate Strategic Planning Simulation Experiments"

Bernd Brandl, Ulrike Leopold-Wildburger, Barbara Mayer, Vera Siegl

June 6th 

 

15.40-16.00

Afternoon Coffee / Tea Break

Session 5

16.00-16.40

 

Room A2

 

 

Room G2

 

Topic 6

 

EWG-DSS 

 

Topic 7

 

WWW & e-Service in e-Participation

 

Chair: Pascale Zaraté

 

 

Chair: Josef Makolm

 

16.00-16.20

EWG-DSS Business Meeting

Pascale Zaraté 

&


Members of the 
Euro Working Group on
Decision Support Systems

JWG0502-EP

"Deliberative Democracy and the World Wide Web"

Rui Lourenço, Joao Paulo Costa

16.20-16.40

JWG0501-EP

"New Effective e-Service: Electronic Business Archive"

Dragana Becejski-Vujaklija

June 6th

 

Time

 

Room A2

 

Session 6

 

17:00-18.00

 

"Can we avoid catastrophic failures of computer networks?"

Invited Talk by Herman Maurer
(Dean of the Faculty of Computer Science at Graz, University of Technology - Head of the Institute for Information Systems and Computer Media (IICM),TU Graz, Austria)

Chair: Ulrike Leopold-Wildburger

The Graz Schumpeter Lecture 2005

 

18.00

 

"The Present State of Growth Theory: the Demand and the Supply Side"

The Graz Schumpeter Lecture 2005
(participants of the Joint-Workshop are also invited to attend this lecture)

Prof. Amit Bhaduri
(Ph.D. in Economics, University of Cambridge, Professor of Political Economy of the
Università di Pavia)

19.30

Workshop Special Event

Reception at Palais Attems

Sackstrasse, A-8010 Graz, in the center of Graz [See City-Map]

(hosted by the Government of Styria, Frau Landeshauptmann Waltraud Klasnic).

 



The Joint-Workshop Final Program


 

Tuesday, June 7th, 2005

Time

 

Room A2

 

Session 7

 

09.00-09.45

"EURO and its Future"

Invited Talk by Alexis Tsoukias
(President of EURO, Head of the Decision Aiding Research Area
LAMSADE-CNRS, Université Paris Dauphine, France)

Chair: Pascale Zaraté

 

Session 8

09.45-10.30

"E-Governance with E-Participation - How to Make it Happen?"

Invited Talk by Reinhard Riedl
(Head of E-Government Research Group, Information Management Research Group,
Department of Informatics, University of Zurich )

Chair: Fiorella deCindio

 

10.30-11.00

Morning Coffee / Tea Break

Session 9

11.00-12.20

 

Room A2

 

 

Room G2

 

Topic 8

 

Knowledge Management
&
Case-Based Reasoning Systems

 

Topic 9

 

e-Democracy

 

 

Chair: Alexis Tsoukias

 

 

Chair: Reinhard Riedl

 

11.00-11.20

JWG0513-DSS

 

"A Dynamic Oriented View for Knowledge Management Systems"

Pascale Zaraté

 

JWG0505-EP

"e-Parliament and its part in e-Democracy"

Weber Björn

11.20-11.40

JWG0515 -DSS

"On Supporting Finite-Base Revision as a Knowledge Management Approach for Decision Making"

Fátima Dargam

 

JWG0506-EP

"e-Voting: Information on Recent Developments in Austria"

Robert Stein, Gregor Wenda

 

June 7th

Room A2

Room G2

11.40-12.00

JWG0519-DSS

"The KGP Model of Agency for Decision Making in e-Negotiation"
Kostas Stathis, Francesca Toni

(presented by Jeremy Forth)

 

JWG0507-EP

"A New Democracy for a New Society: e-cognocracy"

José María Moreno-Jiménez,
Wolfgang Polasek

12.00-12.20

JWG0508-DSS

"Design and Implementation of Knowledge Management Systems"

Boris Delibašic, Milutin Cupic,
Milija Suknovic & Darko Krulj

 

JWG0510 –EP

"Public Budget Dialogue: An Innovative Approach to e-participation"

Oliver Märker

12.20-12.40

 

JWG0514 –EP

"A Research Agenda for Electronic Democracy"

Robert Krimmer

12.40-14.00

Lunch (ReSoWi - Cafeteria)

Time

Room A2

Session 10

14.00-15.00

 

"Modeling Knowledge-based and Learning Systems: Some Mathematical and Soft Computing Methods"

Invited Talk by Jochen Pfalzgraf
(Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of Salzburg, Austria)

Chair: Fátima Dargam

 

Session 11

15.00-15.40

 

Room A2

 

 

Room G2

 


Topic
10

Forecast & Group DSS

 


Topic 11

Technologies for e-Participation

 

Chair: Pascale Zaraté

 

 

Chair: Robert Krimmer

 

15.00-15.20

JWG0520-DSS

"Forecast-based Decision-Making"

Antonio Rodrigues

JWG0503-EP

"Embedding Decision Analysis into e-Participation and e-Democracy"

Simon French

 

15.20-15.40

JWG0510-DSS

"Acceptance of Group Decision Support System Features in the Application Area of Procurement"

Csaba Csáki, Péter Gelléri

 

JWG0504-EP

"AI Technologies supporting Open Innovation in e-Government"

Alexander Felfernig

15.40-16.00

Afternoon Coffee / Tea Break

 

 

Session 12

16.00-17.00

 

Room A2

 

 

Room G2

 

Topic 12

 

Decision Support Methodology (I)

 

Topic 13

 

Decision Support Methodology (II)

 

Chair: Fátima Dargam

 

 

Chair: Klaus Ladner

 

16.00-16.20

JWG0509-DSS

"AHP does not like compromises: the role of measurement scales"

Alessio Ishizaka, Dieter Balkenborg, Todd Kaplan

 

JWG0521-DSS

"Automated Decision Support in Civil Emergency Planning"

Johannes Leitner

16.20-16.40

JWG0516-DSS

"Post Decision Making Analysis of the Reengineering Process Supported by Simulation Methods"

Mirjana Kljajic Borštnar, Miroljub Kljajic, Andrej Škraba, Edvard Kolmanic

 

JWG0523-DSS

"Inductive Procedures on Data Monotonely ranked by User Preferences"

Peter Vojtas, František Sudzina

16.40-17.00

JWG0524-DSS

"Multiagent Systems and Decision Making"

Frieder Stolzenburg

JWG0522-DSS

"Decisions at high risk under time pressure: A categorization for Decision Support"

Heiner Micko

 

 

Workshop – End

17.10

Walking Tour around the Historical City-Center of Graz

(Meeting with the tour-guide at the main entrance of the ReSoWi Building, in front of the Book Store)

 


 



Program Committee

Fátima Dargam, ILTC / Brazil - SimTech / Austria
Fiorella de Cindio, Milano Univ. / Italy
Ulrike Leopold-Wildburger, Univ. Graz / Austria
Wolfgang Polasek, Basel Univ. / Switzerland
Alexander Prosser, Economics Univ. Vienna / Austria
Pacale Zaraté, IRIT / France

 

Image2.gif Image3.jpg ESFVertnegatif10x10.jpg Members of the working groups EWG-DSS, EWG E-CUBE and of the ESF-TED Project: Towards Electronic Democracy, collaborated as reviewers for the Joint-Workshop selection of contributions.

 

Copyright © 2005 Joint-Workshop Graz-2005. All rights reserved. 
Last modified: 2005-05-30